Language
-
route

Bus transfer from Zagreb to Frankfurt

Station

Discover Bus transfer from Zagreb to Frankfurt

When travelling long intercity distances, it’s important that your ride is as comfortable as it can be. Since the trip from Zagreb to Frankfurt is about 16 hours long, we wanted to make our buses as comfortable as possible for you. This is why we’ve removed a row of seats from our buses to give you more space, and offer free WiFi and charging outlets to all our passengers. The line offers 2 daily departures in each direction, with prices starting from 20 EUR.

Book your seats now using the search engine above and ensure that you have a guaranteed spot in any of our 3 seat classes.

Services & stops

The route departs at 5:15 and 20:15 every day and takes approximately 15 hours and 45 minutes. The bus stops to pick up passengers at the following stations: Zagreb, Bregana HR/SI (border crossing), Ljubljana, Bled, Villach, Salzburg, Munich, Augsburg, Ulm, Stuttgart, Karlsruhe, Mannheim, and Frankfurt Airport. These stops don’t have planned breaks, but if the bus runs ahead of schedule, you’ll be able to stretch your legs at these stations.

Departing from Zagreb

While waiting to depart to Frankfurt, the Zagreb bus station has plenty to keep you occupied and comfortable. Grab a coffee and get yourself something to eat before your long journey. You can get to the station by public transportation, on foot, or  by taxi. Find more information about the Zagreb Bus Station.

Arriving in Frankfurt

Local time: 21:00

Local weather

FRANKFURT WEATHER

Frankfurt offers numerous sights worth exploring. The bus station is only an 8-minute drive from the centre of the city.

You can continue your travels on public transportation, by taxi, or you can find good car rental options at the station travel center.

More information about the Frankfurt Bus Station

Timetable

Location   Time
Zagreb ZGB arr.
dep. 05:15
Bregana HR/SI GPB arr. 05:40
dep. 06:00
Ljubljana LJUB arr. 07:35
dep. 07:45
Bled BLE arr. 08:40
dep. 08:45
Villach VIL arr. 09:40
dep. 09:45
Salzburg SAL arr. 12:05
dep. 12:10
Munchen MUN arr. 14:20
dep. 14:30
Augsburg AUG arr. 15:25
dep. 15:30
Ulm ULM arr. 16:25
dep. 16:30
Stuttgart STU arr. 17:25
dep. 17:30
Karlsruhe KAR arr. 18:25
dep. 18:30
Mannheim MAN arr. 19:25
dep. 19:30
APT Frankfurt APTF arr. 20:25
dep. 20:30
Frankfurt FRA arr. 21:00
dep.

*The line operates every day until 9th October 2019. From 10th October to 2nd April it operates every Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday except on 25th December 2019 and 1st January 2020.

Location   Time
Zagreb ZGB  arr.
dep. 20:15
GP Bregana HR/SI GPB arr. 20:40
dep. 21:00
Ljubljana LJUB arr. 22.35
dep. 22:45
Bled BLE arr. 23:40
dep. 23:45
Villach VIL arr. 00:40
dep. 00:45
Salzburg SAL arr. 03:05
dep. 03:10
Munchen MUN arr. 05:20
dep. 05:30
Augsburg AUG arr. 06:25
dep. 06:30
Ulm ULM arr. 07:25
dep. 07:30
Stuttgart STU arr. 08:25
dep. 08:30
Karlsruhe KAR arr. 09:25
dep. 09:30
Mannheim MAN arr. 10:25
dep. 10:30
APT Frankfurt APTF arr. 11:25
dep. 11:30
Frankfurt FRA arr. 12:00
dep.

*The line operates every day until 30th September 2019. It doesn’t operate from 1st October 2019 to 12th December 2019 and from 13th January 2020 to 2nd April 2020. From 13th December 2019 to 12th January 2020 it operates every Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

Travelling soon? Reserve your seats!