Language
-
route

Bus transfer from Vienna to Venice

Station

Discover Bus transfer from Vienna to Venice

Long distance travelling has become a normal everyday thing in today’s world. Sometimes we travel for pleasure, other times we go on business trips. No matter as to why you’re travelling, we know how important it is to travel as comfortably as possible, which is exactly why we’ve removed a row of seats from our buses and offer free Wi-Fi and charging outletsarr to all our passengers.

Book your seats now using the search engine above and ensure that you have a guaranteed spot in any of our 3 seat classes.

Services & stops

The route departs at 8:05 and 22:40 and takes approximately 10 hours and 10 minutes. The bus stops at the following stations: Vienna Airport, Vienna, Graz, Maribor, Ljubljana, Dolgi most Ljubljana, Šempeter, Venice (Airport VCE), and Venice Mestre (Train station), and also heads to Venice (Tronchetto). These stops don’t have planned breaks, but if the bus runs ahead of schedule, you’ll be able to stretch your legs at these stations.

Departing from Vienna

While waiting to depart to Ljubljana, the Vienna Bus Station has plenty to keep you occupied. The station is open 24 hours a day, and is always lively. You can get to the station by underground, tram, bus, or taxi. Find more information about the Vienna Bus Station.

Arriving in Venice

Local time: 8:45

Local weather

VENICE WEATHER

Venice offers numerous sights worth exploring. The bus station is only few minutes’ drive from the centre of the city.

You can continue your travels on foot once you get to the lagoon part of the city.

More information about the Venice Bus Station

Timetable

Location Time
Vienna Erdberg Bus Station VIB
dep. 22:40
Vienna (Airport Vienna) AVIE arr. 23:00
dep. 23:05
Graz GRZ arr. 01:25
dep. 01:30
Maribor MAR arr. 02:41
dep. 02:41
Ljubljana LJUB arr. 04:21
dep. 05:00
Dolgi most Ljubljana DMLJ arr. 05:10
dep. 05:10
Šempeter ŠEM arr. 06:25
dep. 06:25
Venice (Airport VCE )* APTV arr. 08:04
dep. 08:05
Venice Mestre (Train station) MES arr. 08:25
dep. 08:30
Treviso* TSF arr. 08:40
dep. 08:40
Venice ( Tronchetto) VCET arr. 08:45

*Passengers transfer on Marco Polo to another InterCity bus, for Treviso airport.

Location Time
Vienna Erdberg Bus Station VIB arr.
dep. 08:05
Vienna (Airport Vienna) VIE arr. 08:35
dep. 08:40
Graz GRZ arr. 11:05
dep. 11:10
Maribor MAR arr. 12:18
dep. 12:20
Ljubljana LJUB arr. 14:00
dep. 14:30
Dolgi most Ljubljana DMLJ arr. 14:40
dep. 14:40
Šempeter ŠEM arr. 15:55
dep. 15:55
Venice (Airport VCE ) APTV arr. 17:34
dep. 17:35
Venice Treviso Airport TSF arr. 18:10
dep. 18:10
Venice Mestre (Train station) MES arr. 18:40
dep. 18:40
Venice ( Tronchetto) VCET arr. 18:55

*The line does not operate between 3.11.-13.12. and from 14.1.-02.4. Between 13.12. and 12.1.  the line operates on Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Does not operate on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Travelling soon? Reserve your seats!