Language
-
route

Bus transfer from Venice to Vienna

Station

Discover Bus transfer from Venice to Vienna

Bus rides can be exhausting and boring, especially if they’re long like this one. We know how important it is for all passengers to be comfortable, so we’ve removed a row of seats from our buses and offer free Wi-Fi and charging outlets to all our passengers. While you travel with us, you can surf the internet, take a nap, or look out the window and enjoy the beautiful views. The line offers 2 daily departures in each direction, with prices starting from 34,99 EUR.

Book your seats now using the search engine above and ensure that you have a guaranteed spot in any of our 3 seat classes.

Services & stops

The route departs at 09:55 and 22:05 and takes approximately 10 hours. The bus stops at the following stations: Venice (Tronchetto), Venice Mestre (train station), Venice Airport, Šempeter, Dolgi most Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Maribor, Graz and Vienna, before heading to the Vienna Airport. These stops don’t have planned breaks, but if the bus runs ahead of schedule, you’ll be able to stretch your legs at these stations.

Departing from Venice

We wouldn’t recommend you getting to the Venice bus station too early, as it only has a waiting room. Find more information about the Venice Bus Station.

Arriving in Vienna

Local time: 20:10

Local weather

VIENNA WEATHER

Vienna offers numerous sights worth exploring. The bus station is only a 17-minute drive from the centre of the city.

You can continue your travels on public transportation, by taxi, on foot, or you can rent a car.

More information about the Vienna Bus Station

Timetable

Location Time
Venice ( Tronchetto) VCET arr.
dep. 09:55
Venice Treviso Airport ATSF arr. 10:00
dep. 10:00
Venice Mestre (Train station) MES arr. 10:10
dep. 10:15
Venice (Airport Marco Polo )* AVCE arr. 10:35
dep. 10:35
Šempeter SEM arr. 12:14
dep. 12:14
Dolgi most Ljubljana DMLJ arr. 13:29
dep. 13:29
Ljubljana LJUB arr. 13:39
dep. 13:44
Maribor MAR arr. 15:24
dep. 15:29
Graz GRZ arr. 16:41
dep. 16:44
Vienna VIE arr. 19:35
dep. 19:40
Vienna (Airport Vienna) AVIE arr. 20:10
dep.

*Passengers from Treviso need to transfer to another InterCity bus at Marco Polo.

Lokacija Time
Venice ( Tronchetto) VCET arr.
dep. 22:05
Venice Mestre (Train station) MES arr. 22:20
dep. 22:20
Venice (Airport TSF ) ATSF arr. 22:45
dep. 22:45
Venice (Marco Polo airport) VCE arr. 23:20
dep. 23:20
Šempeter SEM arr. 00:59
dep. 00:59
Dolgi most Ljubljana DMLJ arr. 02:14
dep. 02:14
Ljubljana LJUB arr. 02:24
dep. 02:26
Maribor MAR arr. 04:06
dep. 04:08
Graz GRZ arr. 05:20
dep. 05:25
Vienna Erdberg Bus Station VIB arr. 08.00
dep. 08:05
Vienna APT VIE arr. 08:35
dep.

*The line does not operate between 3.11.-14.12. and from 13.1.-02.4. Between 15.12. and 12.1.  the line operates on Monday, Wednesday, Friday, Sunday. Doesen`t operate on Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday.

Travelling soon? Reserve your seats!