Language
-
route

Bus transfer from Munich to Zagreb

Station

Discover Bus transfer from Munich to Zagreb

Travelling comfortably is our top priority, which is why we’ve removed a row of seats from and offer free Wi-Fi and charging outlets to all our passengers. This trip takes  9 hours or over 14 hours if traveling through Budapest, so there is no doubt that you will want to do something. You can surf the internet or work on your laptop, take a nap, or look out the window and enjoy the breath-taking scenery.

The line offers 4 daily departures in each direction, with prices starting from 10 EUR.

Book your seats now using the search engine above and ensure a spot in any of our 3 seat classes.

Services & stops

The route departs at 05:30 and 14:30 and takes approximately  9 hours 15 minutes or 14 hours and 30 minutes (through Budapest) with no stops, but if the bus runs ahead of schedule and makes a few longer stops, the trip will take 40 more minutes. The bus stops to pick up passengers at the following stations: Munich, Salzburg, Villah, Bled, Ljubljana. Or alternative route: Munich, Linz, Vienna, Vienna Airport, Bratislava, Gyor, Budapest, and GP Goričan (border crossing).

Departing from Munich

While waiting to depart to Zagreb, the Munich Bus Station has plenty to keep you occupied and comfortable. The station is open 24 hours a day, and is always lively. You can get to the station by tram, bus, or taxi. Find more information about the Munich Bus Station.

Arriving in Zagreb

Local time: 20:00

Local weather

ZAGREB WEATHER

The Zagreb Bus Station is located in the centre of the city, and it’s surrounded with cafés and shops on all sides.

You can get to your accommodation place or explore Zagreb by public transportation, by taxi, or you can rent a bike or a car.

More information about the Zagreb Bus Station.

Timetable

Location Time
Munchen MUN arr.
dep. 05:30
Linz LIN arr. 08:50
dep. 08:55
Vienna VIE arr. 10:55
dep. 11:00
Vienna APT arr. 11:15
dep. 11:20
Bratislava BRA arr. 12:30
dep. 12:35
Gyor GYO arr. 13:35
dep. 13:40
Budapest BUD arr. 15:15
dep. 15:20
Zagreb ZAG arr. 20:00
dep.

*The line operates every day between 5th of April and 30th September. From 1st October until 14th December 2019 it operates on Fridays and Sundays. Between 15.12.2019 and 14.1.2020 it operates on Tuesdays, Fridays and Sundays. From 15th of january until 5th of April it operates on Fridays and Saturdays. The line does not operate  on 26th, 27th of December 2019 and 2nd and 3rd of January 2020.

Location Time
Munchen MUN arr.
dep. 14:30
Linz LIN arr. 17:50
dep. 17:55
Vienna VIE arr. 20:10
dep. 20:15
Vienna APT arr. 20:35
dep. 20:40
Bratislava BRA arr. 21:30
dep. 21:35
Gyor GYO arr. 22:35
dep. 22:40
Budapest BUD arr. 00:15
dep. 00:20
Zagreb ZAG arr. 05:00
dep.

*The line operates every day between 4th of April and October. From 1st October until 13th December 2019 it operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday . Between 14.12.2019 and 13.1.2020 it operates on Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Fridays and Sathurdays. From 14.1. to 4.4. it operates on Mondays, Tuesday, Wednesdays and Fridays. The line does not operate  on 25th, 26th of December 2019 and 1st and 2nd of January 2020.

Location Time
Munchen MUN arr. 05:20
dep. 05:30
Salzburg SAL arr. 07:40
dep. 07:45
Villach VILL arr. 10:10
dep. 10:15
Bled BLE arr. 11:10
dep. 11:15
Ljubljana LJU arr. 12:10
dep. 12:20
Zagreb ZAG arr. 14:45
dep.

*The line operates every between 04.04. and 30.9. It doesn’t operate between 1.10.2019 – 13.12.2019 and between 14.1.2020 -3.4.2020. From 14.12.2019 and 13.1.2020 it operates on Mondays, Saturdays and Sundays.

Location Time
Munchen MUN arr. 14:20
dep. 14:30
Salzburg SAL arr. 16:40
dep. 16:45
Villach VILL arr. 19:05
dep. 19:10
Bled BLE arr. 20:05
dep. 20:10
Ljubljana LJU arr. 21:05
dep. 21:15
Zagreb ZAG arr. 23:45
dep.

*The line operates every between 4.4. and 10th October. From 11th October 2019 to 3rd April 2020 it operates every Monday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday except on 26th December 2019 and 2nd January 2020.

Travelling soon? Reserve your seats!